Home  |  

About KLU
Schedule NEW
Abstracts NEW
Group Photo NEW
Important dates
Invited Speakers
Cultural Programme
Tourist Attractions
Workshop Tour NEW
Call for papers
Program Committee
Steering Committee
Local Arrangements
Previous Conferences
IWOCA Home Page
Open Problems

IWOCA 2012 Draft Schedule



    All Sessions in the Seminar Hall at TIFAC-CORE Building, Kalasalingam University

Thursday July 19, 2012

8.30 AM to 10 AM Registration
10.00 to 11.00 Inaugural Function
11.00 to 11.15 Tea Break
11.15 to 12.15 Plenary talk- Gonzalo Navarro: Indexing Highly Repetitive Collections
12.15 to 12.45 Amr Elmasry: A Catalogue of Algorithms for Building Weak Heaps
12.45 to 2.00 Lunch Break
2.00 to 2.30 Alireza Zarei: Touring Polygons: An Approximation Algorithm
2.30 to 3.00 Anil Kishore Kalavagattu: On Counting Range Maxima Points in Plane
3.00 to 3.30 Arockiaraj S: A Generalization of Radial Graphs
3.30 to 3.45 Tea Break
3.45 to 4.15 Arulprakasam: Deterministic fuzzy automata on fuzzy regular $\omega$-languages

Friday July 20, 2012

9.00 to 10.00 Plenary talk-Saket :Polynomial Time Preprocessing using Min-Max theorems in Combinatorial Optimization
10.00 to 10.30 Bruce Watson: A Sequential Recursive Implementation of Dead Zone Single Keyword Pattern Matching
10.30 to 10.45 Tea Break
10.45 to 11.15 Donald Adjeroh: Border Array for Structural Strings
11.15 to 11.45 Florent Foucaud: On graph identification problems and the special case of identifying vertices using paths
11.45 to 12.15 Jay Mahadeokar: Faster Replacement Paths Algorithm for undirected, positive integer weighted graphs with small diameter.
12.15 to 12.45 Jeannette Janssen: Infinite random geometric graphs from the hexagonal metric.
12.45 to 2.00 Lunch Break
2.00 to 3.00 Plenary talk- Naveen Garg: Approximation Algorithms for graphical-TSP
3.00 to 3.30 Md. Saidur Rahman: Acyclic Coloring with Few Division Vertices
3.30 to 3.45 Tea Break
3.45 to 4.15 Pritom Ahmed: A Graph Theoretic Model to Solve the Approximate String Matching Problem Allowing for Translocations

Saturday July 21, 2012

9.00 to 10.00 Plenary talk- Rajeev Raman : Range Extremum Queries
10.00 to 10.30 Pradnya Survase: Incomparability Graphs of Lattices II
10.30 to 10.45 Tea Break
10.45 to 11.15 Meenakshi: Saving on Phases: Parameterized Approximation for Total Vertex Cover
11.15 to 11.45 Sagnik Sen: Maximum Order of a Planar Oclique is 15
11.45 to 12.15 Shane Scott: Computing the Partial Word Avoidability Indices of Ternary Patterns
12.15 to 12.45 Kapil Jain: GRP_CH Heuristic for generating Random Simple Polygon
12.45 to 2.00 Lunch Break
2.00 to 2.30 Sundar Raj S: Degree Associated Edge Reconstruction Number
2.30 to 3.00 Tao-Ming Wang: On Antimagic Labeling of Odd Regular Graphs
3.00 to 3.30 Wlodzimierz Moczurad: Multiset, set and numerically decipherable codes over directed figures
3.30 to 4.00 Wojciech Fraczak: Disjoint set forest digraph representation for an efficient dominator tree construction
4.00 to 4.15 Concluding Remarks

Copyright © 2011 nCARDMATH, KLU